CSS Drop Down Menu by PureCSSMenu.com
Home > verbs > reported-past-tense

Reported Past Tense

(mış/miş/muş/müş)

There are two types of past tense in Turkish: definite past tense and reported past tense.

We use reported past tense for events that are "reported" to us by someone else. It is used when there isn't complete certainty about whether a particular event has taken place or not.

For example, let's say you ask your friend about where he went for the summer holiday. He tells you that he went to Turkey. Now if someone else asks you about where your friend went for the holiday, you would tell them "Arkadaşım Türkiyeye gitmiş" ("My friend went to Turkey"). Since you didn't witness your friend spend his holiday, the information is only reported.

Since reported past tense has no equivalent in English, definite and reported past tense usually look the same when translated:

Arkadaşım Türkiyeye gitti - My friend went to Turkey
Arkadaşım Türkiyeye gitmiş - My friend went to Turkey

To form a reported past tense verb we start by choosing one of "mış/miş/muş/müş" based on the last vowel of the verb root. We obtain the verb root by removing the "mak/mek" from the infinitive form. For example, the verb root of "yazmak" would be "yaz", "gitmek" would be "git" and "düşmek" would be "düş".

IBen
YouSen
He / She / ItO
WeBiz
You (Plural)Siz
TheyOnlar
Personal pronouns

Positive

We attach one of "mış/miş/muş/müş" to the verb root based on its last vowel. We then add the personal suffix.

Last Vowel of verb root▶a/ıe/io/uö/ü
Ben-mışım-mişim-muşum-müşüm
Sen-mışsın-mişsin-muşsun-müşsün
O-mış-miş-muş-müş
Biz-mışız-mişiz-muşuz-müşüz
Siz-mışsınız-mişsiniz-muşsunuz-müşsünüz
Onlar-mışlar-mişler-muşlar-müşler
Suffixes to be added to verb root (Positive)

Examples:

yazmak - to writegitmek - to go
Ben yazmışımI wroteBen gitmişimI went
Sen yazmışsınYou wroteSen gitmişsinYou went
O yazmışHe/she/it wroteO gitmişHe/she/it went
Biz yazmışızWe wroteBiz gitmişizWe went
Siz yazmışsınızYou wroteSiz gitmişsinizYou went
Onlar yazmışlarThey wroteOnlar gitmişlerThey went

Negative

The negative suffixes here are "ma/me". We attach the appropriate suffix to the verb root according to the rules of vowel harmony. We then attach one of "mış/miş". Together we will only be attaching one of "mamış/memiş" to the verb root. Lastly we attach the personal suffix.

Last Vowel of verb root▶a/ı/o/ue/i/ö/ü
Ben-mamışım-memişim
Sen-mamışsın-memişsin
O-mamış-memiş
Biz-mamışız-memişiz
Siz-mamışsınız-memişsiniz
Onlar-mamışlar-memişler
Suffixes to be added to verb root (Negative)

Examples:

yazmak - to writegitmek - to go
Ben yazmamışımI did not writeBen gitmemişimI did not go
Sen yazmamışsınYou did not writeSen gitmemişsinYou did not go
O yazmamışHe/she/it did not writeO gitmemişHe/she/it did not go
Biz yazmamışızWe did not writeBiz gitmemişizWe did not go
Siz yazmamışsınızYou did not writeSiz gitmemişsinizYou did not go
Onlar yazmamışlarThey did not writeOnlar gitmemişlerThey did not go

Positive Question

In order to form a question out of the positive verb we split it after the reported past tense suffix "mış/miş/muş/müş", forming two words. We then attach one of "mı/mi/mu/mü" before the personal suffix. Collectively, we are left with four options to attach to the verb root before adding the personal suffix: "-mış mı-/-miş mi-/-muş mu-/-müş mü-".

Onlar only gets "mı" or "mi" added to it at the end. Furthermore, for Ben and Biz we add a "y" before the personal suffix to prevent having two vowels side by side.

Last Vowel of verb root▶a/ıe/io/uö/ü
Ben-mış mıyım-miş miyim-muş muyum-müş müyüm
Sen-mış mısın-miş misin-muş musun-müş müsün
O-mış mı-miş mi-muş mu-müş mü
Biz-mış mıyız-miş miyiz-muş muyuz-müş müyüz
Siz-mış mısınız-miş misiniz-muş musunuz-müş müsünüz
Onlar-mışlar mı-mişler mi-muşlar mı-müşler mi
Suffixes to be added to verb root (Positive Question)

Examples:

yazmak - to writegitmek - to go
Ben yazmış mıyım?Did I write?Ben gitmiş miyim?Did I go?
Sen yazmış mısın?Did you write?Sen gitmiş misin?Did you go?
O yazmış mı?Did he/she/it write?O gitmiş mi?Did he/she/it go?
Biz yazmış mıyız?Did we write?Biz gitmiş miyiz?Did we go?
Siz yazmış mısınız?Did you write?Siz gitmiş misiniz?Did you go?
Onlar yazmışlar mı?Did they write?Onlar gitmişler mi?Did they go?

Negative Question

To convert a negative reported past tense verb into a question we split it after "mış/miş", thereafter attaching one of "mı/mi" before the personal suffix.

Onlar only gets "mı" or "mi" added to it at the end. Furthermore, for Ben and Biz we add a "y" before the personal suffix to prevent having two vowels side by side.

Last Vowel of verb root▶a/ı/o/ue/i/ö/ü
Ben-mamış mıyım-memiş miyim
Sen-mamış mısın-memiş misin
O-mamış mı-memiş mi
Biz-mamış mıyız-memiş miyiz
Siz-mamış mısınız-memiş misiniz
Onlar-mamışlar mı-memişler mi
Suffixes to be added to verb root (Negative Question)

Examples:

yazmak - to writegitmek - to go
Ben yazmamış mıyım?Did I not write?Ben gitmemiş miyim?Did I not go?
Sen yazmamış mısın?Did you not write?Sen gitmemiş misin?Did you not go?
O yazmamış mı?Did he/she/it not write?O gitmemiş mi?Did he/she/it not go?
Biz yazmamış mıız?Did we not write?Biz gitmemiş miyiz?Did we not go?
Siz yazmamış mısınız?Did you not write?Siz gitmemiş misiniz?Did you not go?
Onlar yazmamışlar mı?Did they not write?Onlar gitmemişler mi?Did they not go?