CSS Drop Down Menu by PureCSSMenu.com
Home > verbs > future-tense

Future Tense

(acak/ecek)

Turkish future tense uses the suffixes "acak" and "ecek". The future tense verb contains the verb root, "acak" or "ecek" and the personal suffix.

We obtain the verb root by removing the "mak/mek" from the infinitive form. For example, the verb root of "yazmak" would be "yaz", "izlemek" would be "izle" and "başlamak" would be "başla".

IBen
YouSen
He / She / ItO
WeBiz
You (Plural)Siz
TheyOnlar
Personal pronouns

Positive

To form a positive future tense verb, we start off with the verb root. We attach one of "acak/ecek" based on the last vowel found in the verb root. Finally we attach the personal suffix.

If the verb root ends in a vowel, we add a "y" before "acak/ecek" as two vowels cannot be placed side by side. Furthermore, for "Ben" and "Biz", the "k" at the end of "acak/ecek" turns into a "ğ" since the letter immediately after it is a vowel.

Last Vowel of verb root▶a/ı/o/ue/i/ö/ü
Ben-[y]acağım-[y]eceğim
Sen-[y]acaksın-[y]eceksin
O-[y]acak-[y]ecek
Biz-[y]acağız-[y]eceğiz
Siz-[y]acaksınız-[y]eceksiniz
Onlar-[y]acaklar-[y]ecekler
Suffixes to be added to the verb root (Positive)

Examples:

yazmak - to writegülmek - to laugh
Ben yazacağımI will writeBen güleceğimI will laugh
Sen yazacaksınYou will writeSen güleceksinYou will laugh
O yazacakHe/she/it will writeO gülecekHe/she/it will laugh
Biz yazacağızWe will writeBiz güleceğizWe will laugh
Siz yazacaksınızYou will writeSiz güleceksinizYou will laugh
Onlar yazacaklarThey will writeOnlar güleceklerThey will laugh

The letter "y" indicated inside square brackets [y] in the table above should be added when the last letter of the verb root is a vowel:

başlamak - to startizlemek - to watch
Ben başlayacağımI will startBen izleyeceğimI will watch
Sen başlayacaksınYou will startSen izleyeceksinYou will watch
O başlayacakHe/she/it will startO izleyecekHe/she/it will watch
Biz başlayacağızWe will startBiz izleyeceğizWe will watch
Siz başlayacaksınızYou will startSiz izleyeceksinizYou will watch
Onlar başlayacaklarThey will startOnlar izleyeceklerThey will watch

Negative

For negative future tense, we attach one of "ma/me" to the verb root based on its last vowel. We would then add the future tense suffix "acak/ecek", but because this would place two vowels side by side we have to add a "y" in the middle. Unlike for positive, this "y" will always be there no matter what the verb root is. Finally we add the personal suffix.

Last Vowel of verb root▶a/ı/o/ue/i/ö/ü
Ben-mayacağım-meyeceğim
Sen-mayacaksın-meyeceksin
O-mayacak-meyecek
Biz-mayacağız-meyeceğiz
Siz-mayacaksınız-meyeceksiniz
Onlar-mayacaklar-meyecekler
Suffixes to be added to the verb root (Negative)

Examples:

yazmak - to writeizlemek - to watch
Ben yazmayacağımI will not writeBen izlemeyeceğimI will not watch
Sen yazmayacaksınYou will not writeSen izlemeyeceksinYou will not watch
O yazmayacakHe/she/it will not writeO izlemeyecekHe/she/it will not watch
Biz yazmayacağızWe will not writeBiz izlemeyeceğizWe will not watch
Siz yazmayacaksınızYou will not writeSiz izlemeyeceksinizYou will not watch
Onlar yazmayacaklarThey will not writeOnlar izlemeyeceklerThey will not watch

Positive Question

To form a question from the positive form, we split the verb after "acak/ecek" and attach one of "mı/mi" before the personal suffix. "Onlar" doesn't obey the rule, all we do is add "mı/mi" at the end. For "Ben", we also add a "y" before the personal suffix to prevent having two vowels side by side, giving "mıyım/miyim". We do the same for "Biz" to get "mıyız/miyiz".

Last Vowel of verb root▶a/ı/o/ue/i/ö/ü
Ben-[y]acak mıyım-[y]ecek miyim
Sen-[y]acak mısın-[y]ecek misin
O-[y]acak mı-[y]ecek mi
Biz-[y]acak mıyız-[y]ecek miyiz
Siz-[y]acak mısınız-[y]ecek misiniz
Onlar-[y]acaklar mı-[y]ecekler mi
Suffixes to be added to the verb root (Positive Question)

Examples:

yazmak - to writegülmek - to laugh
Ben yazacak mıyım?Will I write?Ben gülecek miyim?Will I laugh?
Sen yazacak mısın?Will you write?Sen gülecek misin?Will you laugh?
O yazacak mı?Will he/she/it write?O gülecek mi?Will he/she/it laugh?
Biz yazacak mıyız?Will we write?Biz gülecek miyiz?Will we laugh?
Siz yazacak mısınız?Will you write?Siz gülecek misiniz?Will you laugh?
Onlar yazacaklar mı?Will they write?Onlar gülecekler mi?Will they laugh?

The letter "y" indicated inside square brackets [y] in the table above should be added when the last letter of the verb root is a vowel:

başlamak - to startizlemek - to watch
Ben başlayacak mıyım?Will I start?Ben izleyecek miyim?Will I watch?
Sen başlayacak mısın?Will you start?Sen izleyecek misin?Will you watch?
O başlayacak mı?Will he/she/it start?O izleyecek mi?Will he/she/it watch?
Biz başlayacak mıyız?Will we start?Biz izleyecek miyiz?Will we watch?
Siz başlayacak mısınız?Will you start?Siz izleyecek misiniz?Will you watch?
Onlar başlayacaklar mı?Will they start?Onlar izleyecekler mi?Will they watch?

Negative Question

Forming a negative question is similar to forming a positive question. We break the verb into two parts after "mayacak/meyecek", placing "mı/mi" just before the personal suffix. "Onlar" is an exception, all we do is add "mı/mi" at the end.

Last Vowel of verb root▶a/ı/o/ue/i/ö/ü
Ben-mayacak mıyım-meyecek miyim
Sen-mayacak mısın-meyecek misin
O-mayacak mı-meyecek mi
Biz-mayacak mıyız-meyecek miyiz
Siz-mayacak mısınız-meyecek misiniz
Onlar-mayacaklar mı-meyecekler mi
Suffixes to be added to the verb root (Negative Question)

Examples:

yazmak - to writeizlemek - to watch
Ben yazmayacak mıyım?Will I not write?Ben izlemeyecek miyim?Will I not watch?
Sen yazmayacak mısın?Will you not write?Sen izlemeyecek misin?Will you not watch?
O yazmayacak mı?Will he/she/it not write?O izlemeyecek mi?Will he/she/it not watch?
Biz yazmayacak mıyız?Will we not write?Biz izlemeyecek miyiz?Will we not watch?
Siz yazmayacak mısınız?Will you not write?Siz izlemeyecek misiniz?Will you not watch?
Onlar yazmayacaklar mı?Will they not write?Onlar izlemeyecekler mi?Will they not watch?